> All news

News & Results from the Weekend

Cork pair Derek Butler and Denis O’Donovan took their Subaru Impreza to their third win in a row in this season’s National Navigation Trial Championship when they added the Cork 1000 Shakes event at Buttevant to their previous victories in the Midland and Skibbereen rounds.

 After a challenging 120 mile route, they were 17 marks clear of runners up Owen Murphy and Daire Hayes, with James Fitzgerald and Ken Carmody making it a clean sweep of the top positions for Cork crews, another ten marks behind.

 Butler and O’Donovan have now clinched the Munster Navigation title, with one round remaining, and look well placed to complete the double of National and Munster series, with three events still to come in the main battle.

 Paul Needham scored his second win of the season with a seven mark margin over Robin Taylor in the MEC Freeman Cup Sporting Trial near Rathdrum, Co Wicklow. Enda Byrne was another mark down in third place overall, but early leader Siobhan McCann had to retire during the second lap with gearbox problems on the car she shares with her father. 

Below are results for Motorsport Ireland competitions that took place over the weekend. 

CORK M C 1000 SHAKES NAVIGATION TRIAL AT BUTTEVANT, CO CORK (ROUND 5 OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AND ROUND 3 OF MUNSTER CHAMPIONSHIP):

1 Derek Butler/Denis O’Donovan (Subaru Impreza) 22 marks,

2 Owen Murphy/Daire Hayes (Subaru Impreza) 39m,

3 James Fitzgerald/Ken Carmody (Subaru Impreza) 49m,

4 Aidan Sherry/Oisin Sherlock (Subaru Impreza) 86m,

5 Brian Duggan/Eoin Treacy (Toyota Starlet) 167m,

6 Denis Murphy/Michael Walsh (Toyota Starlet) 215m,

7 Darren O’Mahony/Shane Kenneally (Subaru Forester) 260m,

8 Chris Brady/David Beamish (Subaru Impreza) 288m,

9 Brian Doherty/Tara Duggan (Subaru Forester) 324m,

10 Eric Calnan/Eamon Creedon (Subaru Impreza) 370m,

11 Eamonn Donovan/Kenneth Power (Subaru Forester) 433m,

12 Colm O’Donovan/Sam Conway (Toyota Starlet) 543m.

Novices: 1 Darren O’Mahony/Shane Kenneally, 2 Chris Brady/David Beamish, 3 Brian Doherty/Tara Duggan.

Beginners: 1 Brian Duggan/Eoin Treacy, 2 Denis Murphy/Michael Walsh, 3 Eric Calnan/Eamon Creedon.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS’ CLUB FREEMAN CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT CORBALLIS, RATHDRUM, CO WICKLOW:

1 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 16 marks,

2 Robin Taylor (VW) 23m,

3 Enda Byrne (VW) 24m,

4 John Bolton (Grasshopper VW) 28m,

5 Dennis Burke (VW) 30m,

6 Alan Watkins (Watkins-Yamaha) 30m,

7 Tony Farrell (Erskine-Honda) 31m,

8 Philip Hughes (Hughes-Honda) 37m,

9 Tony Hennessy (Hennessy-Harley Davidson) 38m,

10 Karen Fildes (Erskine-Lancia) 43m,

11 Ben Deithrick 45m,

12 Nicola Watkins (Sheane VW) 45m.

Grade winners: Enda Byrne, Robin Taylor, Dennis Burke, Ben Deithrick. “Junior Junior” Award: Zak Sheane (Sheane VW) 81m.

Keep up with Motorsport Ireland News

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST