> All news

NEWS & RESULTS FROM THE WEEKEND

It was a win and new Formula BOSS Ireland lap record for F3 Cup Champion Cian Carey Racing at Mondello Park. Image courtesy of Michael Chester

Irish motor racing resumed at Mondello Park at the weekend for the first time since last March, with a packed programme of twenty two races spread over two days. 
 
Limerick’s Paul O’Connell held off a late challenge from Meath driver Cian Carey in the first of the Boss Ireland Formula Libre races, with less than a second separating the two rivals when the race was stopped early. 
 
However, O’Connell’s hopes of making it a double were dashed at the start of race two when the engine of his Dallara World Series car stalled at the green light and he lost four laps before his mechanics could get him going again, leaving Carey to take a clear win over Barry Rabbitt and Fergus Faherty. 
 
Five drivers battled for the lead in the first of the Fiesta Zetec races, with class champion William Kellett looking set for a narrow victory. However, as they exited the final corner to head for the chequered flag, veteran Michael Barrable got the drop on Kellett and inched his way ahead, winning by one hundredth of a second in the closest Mondello finish for many years. 
 
There were doubles for Alex Denning in the Fiesta STs, Jack Byrne in Ginetta Juniors, David Reynolds in Strykers and Geoff Richardson and Jamie Moylan in Legends. 
 
Overseas, Irish pair Craig Breen and Paul Nagle in their Hyundai i20 R5 finished fourth in the opening round of the FIA European Rally Championship in Italy, Rally di Roma Capitale, also using the event as a tyre testing opportunity for the MRF Tyres team. 
 
Motorsport Ireland Rally Academy driver Callum Devine was unfortunate, having to retire on the fourth of fifteen stages with engine problems on his Hyundai after earlier holding a position in the top ten. 

 

IRISH MOTOR RACING CLUB RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK: 
BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (8 laps): 

1 Paul O’Connell (Dallara World Series) 7m 05s, 77.90 mph, 
2 Cian Carey (Dallara F317) 7m 05.9s, 
3 Barry Rabbitt (Tatuus F Renault) 7m 14.3s, 
4 Joe Courtney (Dallara F308), 
5 Eamon Matheson (Matheson-Honda), 
6 Michael Roche (Dallara F306). 
Fastest lap: Carey 51.607s, 80.19 mph. 
 

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 2 (17 laps): 

1 Cian Carey (Dallara F317) 15m 00.5s, 78.12 mph, 
2 Barry Rabbitt (Tatuus F Renault) 15m 13.1s, 
3 Fergus Faherty (Dallara-Toyota F3) 15m 14.8s, 
4 Sylvie Mullins (Dallara F305), 
5 Joe Courtney (Dallara F308), 
6 Michael Roche (Dallara F306). 
Fastest lap: Carey 50.948s, 81.23 mph (class record). 
 

COFFEE 2 GO  FIESTA ST RACE 1 (14 laps): 

1 Alex Denning 15m 42.9s, 61.44 mph, 
2 Kevin Doran 15m 43.5s, 
3 Graham McDonnell 15m 45.3s, 
4 Ross Barnes, 
5 Mick Fitzgerald, 
6 Barry McHenry. 
Fastest lap: Denning 1m 06.528s, 62.20 mph. 
 

COFFEE 2 GO  FIESTA ST RACE 2 (13 laps): 

1 Alex Denning 15m 49.1s, 56.68 mph, 
2 Graham McDonnell 15m 55.8s, 
3 Barry McHenry 15m 58.4s, 
4 Kevin Doran, 
5 Mick Fitzgerald, 
6 Gordon Kellett. 
Fastest lap: Denning 1m 06.470s, 62.26 mph. 
 

PALLET STORAGE.IE FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (9 laps): 

1 Michael Barrable 10m 55.49s, 56.82 mph, 
2 William Kellett 10m 55.50s, 
3 Alastair Kellett 10m 55.8s, 
4 Niall Murray, 
5 Mark Johnston, 
6 Ulick Burke. 
Fastest lap: Philip Lawless 1m 11.628s, 57.78 mph. 
 

PALLET STORAGE.IE FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (13 laps): 

1 Ulick Burke 15m 47.1s, 56.80 mph, 
2 Alastair Kellett 15m 47.4s, 
3 Eoin Murray 15m 47.9s, 
4 William Kellett, 
5 Michael Barrable, 
6 Mark Johnston. 
Fastest lap: Murray 1m 11.383s, 57.97 mph. 
 

SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (15 laps): 

1 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 15m 49.7s, 65.36 mph, 
2 Gavin Buckley (Sheane) 15m 50.7s, 
3 Dan Polley (Sheane) 15m 52.7s, 
4 Mark  Reade (Leastone), 
5 Jack Byrne (Sheane), 
6 Trevor Delaney (Sheane). 
Fastest lap: Reade 1m 02.285s, 66.44 mph. 

 
SELCO.IE FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (10 laps): 

1 Gavin Buckley (Sheane) 10m 32.1s, 65.47 mph, 
2 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 10m 34.1s, 
3 Tim Murray (Sheane) 10m 34.2s, 
4 Jordan Kelly (Sheane), 
5 Mark  Reade (Leastone), 
6 Philip Sheane (Sheane). 
Fastest lap: Sheane 1m 02.179s, 66.56 mph. 

 
PONY EXPRESS GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (14 laps): 

1 Jack Byrne 15m 51.3s, 60.90 mph, 
2 Karl O’Brien 15m 55.9s, 
3 Sean McGovern 16m 12.5s, 
4 Andrew Crosbie, 
5 Ben McFall, 
6 Charlotte Fenton. 
Fastest lap: McGovern 1m 07.085s, 61.69 mph. 

 
PONY EXPRESS GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (14 laps): 

1 Jack Byrne 15m 59.7s, 60.37 mph, 
2 Seamus Martin Jnr 16m 01.4s, 
3 Sean McGovern 16m 02.9s, 
4 Karl O’Brien, 
5 Andrew Crosbie, 
6 Ben McFall. 
Fastest lap: Martin 1m 07.802s, 61.04 mph. 

 
STRYKER RACE 1 (14 laps): 

1 David Reynolds 15m 29.4s, 62.33 mph, 
2 Dominic Ryan 15m 33.7s, 
3 Adrian Deasy 15m 34.1s, 
4 Vincent O’Rourke, 
5 Pat Bergin, 
6 Stephen Kelly. 
Fastest lap: O’Rourke 1m 02.933s, 63.66 mph. 

 
STRYKER RACE 2 (15 laps): 

1 David Reynolds 15m 51.1s, 65.27 mph, 
2 Vincent O’Rourke 15m 52.7s, 
3 Adrian Deasy 15m 55.1s, 
4 Dominic Ryan, 
5 Des Meehan, 
6 Pat Bergin. 
Fastest lap: Reynolds 1m 01.720s, 67.05 mph. 
 

IRISH AUTOPARTS.IE FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (11 laps): 

SUPER FUTURE: 1 Pat Masterson (Toyota MR2) 12m 39.1s, 59.97 mph, 
2 Richard Shattock (Civic) 12m 39.3s, 
3 Kevin Cahill (Punto Abarth) 12m 39.7s. 
Fastest Lap: Shattock 1m 07.406s, 61.39 mph. 
FUTURE: 1 Paul Flanagan (Clio) 14m 10s. 
 

IRISH AUTOPARTS.IE FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (10 laps): 

SUPER FUTURE: 1 Richard Shattock (Civic) 11m 33.4s, 59.68 mph, 
2 Pat Masterson (Toyota MR2) 11m 34s, 
3 Mike Dermody (Vectra) 11m 37.3s. 
Fastest Lap: Dermody 1m 07.667s, 61.16 mph. 
FUTURE: 1 Jimmy Kilbride (Peugeot 106) 11m 55.4s, 
2 Paul Flanagan (Clio) 12m 54.6s. 

 
LEGENDS RACE 1 (8 laps): 

1 Geoff Richardson 8m 39.6s, 63.71 mph, 
2 Peter Barrable 8m 40.7s, 
3 Jamie Moylan 8m 41.3s, 
4 Ian Conroy, 
5 David Yamamoto, 
6 Ivor Greenwood. 
Fastest lap: Moylan 1m 04.035s, 64.63 mph. 

 
LEGENDS RACE 2 (8 laps): 

1 Geoff Richardson 8m 40.1s, 63.66 mph, 
2 Peter Barrable 8m 43.2s, 
3 Gordon Brown 8m 44.1s, 
4 David Yamamoto, 
5 James Holman, 
6 Kyle Stephens. 
Fastest lap: Ian Conroy 1m 04.174s, 64.49 mph. 

 
LEGENDS RACE 3 (8 laps): 

1 James Holman 10m 52.7s, 50.72 mph, 
2 Ian Conroy 10m 56.4s, 
3 Peter Barrable 10m 58.5s, 
4 Jamie Moylan, 
5 Geoff Richardson, 
6 Ivor Greenwood. 
Fastest lap: Richardson 1m 20.203s, 51.60 mph. 
 

LEGENDS RACE 4 (8 laps): 

1 Jamie Moylan 8m 43.4s, 63.26 mph, 
2 Geoff Richardson 8m 50.6s, 
3 Gordon Brown 8m 53.1s, 
4 Peter Barrable, 
5 Greg Richardson, 
6 Ivor Greenwood. 
Fastest lap: Moylan 1m 04.948s, 63.72 mph. 
 

LEGENDS RACE 5 (8 laps): 

1 Peter Barrable 8m 41.9s, 63.44 mph, 
2 Geoff Richardson 8m 42s, 
3 Ian Conroy 8m 46.5s, 
4 Jamie Moylan, 
5 Ivor Greenwood, 
6 Kyle Stephens. 
Fastest lap: Moylan 1m 04.612s, 64.05 mph. 
 

LEGENDS RACE 6 (10 laps): 

1 Jamie Moylan 10m 50.5s, 63.62 mph, 
2 Peter Barrable 10m 54.8s, 
3 David Yamamoto 10m 55.6s, 
4 Geoff Richardson, 
5 Ivor Greenwood, 
6 Kyle Stephens. 
Fastest lap: Moylan 1m 04.135s, 64.53 mph. 

 
SEAT SUPERCUP IRELAND RACE 1 (15 laps): 

1 Barry English 15m 01.2s, 68.88 mph, 
2 Gerard Tohill 15m 08s, 
3 Mike Ward 14 laps. 
Fastest lap: English 59.468s, 69.59 mph. 
IRISH TOURING CARS: 1 Cormac Phelan (Civic) 15m 28.5s. 

 
SEAT SUPERCUP IRELAND RACE 2 (15 laps): 

1 Neil Tohill 15m 04s, 68.66 mph, 
2 Gerard Tohill 15m 11.4s, 
3 Mike Ward 16m 01.7s. 
Fastest lap: Neil Tohill 59.134s, 69.98 mph. 
IRISH TOURING CARS: 1 Cormac Phelan (Civic) 15m 34.5s. 

Keep up with Motorsport Ireland News

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST