All results

Results for 16/17 September 2017

LEINSTER TROPHY RACE MEETING AT MONDELLO PARK:
LEINSTER TROPHY BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE FEATURE RACE (12 laps):
1 Cian Carey (Dallara-VW F3) 21m 13.66s, 73.83 mph,
2 Stephen Daly (Dallara F308/11) 21m 32.12s,
3 Gino Ussi (Dallara-Mercedes F312) 21m 39.59s,
4 Donal Griffin (Reynard 90D),
5 Fergus Faherty (Dallara-Toyota F3),
6 Sylvie Mullins (Tatuus F Renault).
Fastest lap: Carey 1m 35.872s, 81.73 mph.

BOSS IRELAND FORMULA LIBRE RACE 1 (4 laps):
1 Cian Carey (Dallara-VW F3) 7m 40.53s, 68.06 mph,
2 Gino Ussi (Dallara-Mercedes F312) 7m 52.65s,
3 Paul Dagg (Dallara-Toyota F304) 7m 59.13s,
4 Michael Connolly (Radical SR8),
5 Fergus Faherty (Dallara-Toyota F3),
6 Alex Wilsdon Jnr (Radical PR6).
Fastest lap: Carey 1m 53.474s, 69.06 mph.

E FOX ENGINEERING FORMULA VEE RACE 1 (7 laps):
1 Dan Polley (Sheane) 16m 32.24s, 55.28 mph,
2 Colm Blackburn (Leastone) 16m 34.57s,
3 Anthony Cross (Sheane) 17m 01.30s,
4 Jack Byrne (Sheane),
5 Gavin Buckley (Sheane),
6 Stephen Morrin (Leastone).
Fastest lap: Blackburn 2m 20.386s, 55.82 mph.

E FOX ENGINEERING FORMULA VEE RACE 2 (4 laps):
1 Jimmy Furlong (Sheane) 7m 56.14s, 65.83 mph,
2 Dan Polley (Sheane) 7m 56.38s,
3 Jack Byrne (Sheane) 7m 59.65s,
4 Kevin Grogan (Sheane),
5 Luke O’Faolain (Sheane),
6 Gavin Buckley (Sheane).
Fastest lap: Furlong 1m 55.814s, 67.66 mph.

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 1 (7 laps):
1 David Parks 16m 16.71s, 56.16 mph,
2 Brian Hearty 16m 18.21s,
3 Richard Kearney 16m 42.23s,
4 Paul McLoughlin,
5 Mark Dunleavy,
6 Martin Rafferty.
Fastest Lap: Hearty 2m 15.637s, 57.77 mph.

FORMULA SHEANE RACE 2 (9 laps):
1 David Parks 16m 16.80s, 72.20 mph,
2 Richard Kearney 16m 20.73s,
3 Mark Dunleavy 16m 21.86s,
4 Brian Hearty,
5 Paul McLoughlin,
6 Charlie Linnane.
Fastest Lap: Parks 1m 47.641s, 72.80 mph.

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ST RACE 1 (7 laps):
1 Darragh McMullen 16m 01.80s, 57.03 mph,
2 Shane McFadden 16m 01.95s,
3 Dave Maguire 16m 06.21s,
4 Hugh Grennan,
5 Michael Cullen,
6 John Denning.
Fastest lap: McFadden 2m 03.774s, 63.31 mph (Class record).

PATCH TYRE EQUIPMENT FIESTA ST RACE 2 (7 laps):
1 Dave Maguire 14m 44.41s, 62.02 mph,
2 Hugh Grennan 14m 53.81s,
3 Niall Hourigan 14m 53.93s,
4 John Denning,
5 Darragh McMullen,
6 Tom Fahy.
Fastest lap: Graham McDonnell 2m 05.068s, 62.65 mph.

STRYKER RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Alan Auerbach 15m 24.05s, 67.84 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 15m 27.38s,
3 Andrew D'Alton 15m 42.79s,
4 Bill Griffin,
5 Roger Welaratne,
6 Greg Kelly.
Fastest lap: Auerbach 1m 54.555s, 68.40 mph.

STRYKER RACE 2 (7 laps):
1 Alan Watkins 17m 13.97s, 53.05 mph,
2 Alan Auerbach 17m 24.20s,
3 Bill Griffin 17m 24.48s,
4 Dave Griffin,
5 Andrew D'Alton,
6 Roger Welaratne.
Fastest lap: Watkins 2m 25.931s, 53.70 mph.

MONDELLO PARK FIESTA ZETEC RACE 1 (6 laps):
1 Darren Lawler 15m 06.08s, 51.89 mph,
2 Philip Lawless 15m 07.14s,
3 Lloyd Murphy 15m 08.13s,
4 William Kellett,
5 Mark Johnston,
6 Adrian Finnegan.
Fastest lap: Murphy 2m 28.111s, 52.91 mph.

MONDELLO PARK FIESTA ZETEC RACE 2 (7 laps):
1 Owen Purcell 15m 45.27s, 58.03 mph,
2 Mark Johnston 15m 45.96s,
3 William Kellett 15m 49.15s,
4 Philip Lawless,
5 Roy Tobin,
6 Lloyd Murphy.
Fastest lap: Mark O'Donoghue 2m 12.656s, 59.07 mph.

SEAT SUPERCUP IRELAND RACE 1 (4 laps):
1 Erik Holstein 8m 15.28s, 63.29 mph,
2 Rod McGovern 8m 16.85s,
3 Sam Mansfield 8m 28.90s,
4 John Farrelly,
5 Shane Murphy.
Fastest lap: McGovern 2m 02.474s, 63.98 mph.

SEAT SUPERCUP IRELAND RACE 2 (7 laps):
1 Shane Murphy 16m 48.36s, 54.40 mph,
2 Erik Holstein 16m 49.74s,
3 Rod McGovern 16m 51.86s,
4 Sam Mansfield,
5 John Farrelly,
6 Brian Berry.
Fastest lap: Holstein 1m 49.419s, 71.61 mph (Class record).

PIRELLI SUPERCAR RACE 1 (4 laps):
1 Peter Barrable 8m 50.50s, 60.22 mph,
2 Alan Dawson 8m 55.01s,
3 Alan Kessie 8m 57.79s,
4 Pat McBennett,
5 Gary Corcoran,
6 Ray Finnegan.
Fastest lap: Barrable 2m 06.747s, 61.82 mph.

PIRELLI SUPERCAR RACE 2 (7 laps):
1 Peter Barrable 16m 07.57s, 56.69 mph,
2 Alan Dawson 16m 11.10s,
3 Gary Corcoran 16m 12.62s,
4 Pat McBennett.
Fastest lap: Barrable 1m 52.890s, 69.41 mph.

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Patrick Dempsey 16m 46.08s, 62.28 mph,
2 Cameron Fenton 16m 53.43s,
3 Robbie Parks Jnr 17m 19.62s,
4 Christopher Grimes,
5 Megan Campbell,
6 Ethan Cooke.
Fastest lap: Fenton 2m 04.477s, 62.95 mph.

GINETTA JUNIOR IRELAND RACE 2 (6 laps):
1 Patrick Dempsey 14m 54.91s, 52.54 mph,
2 Cameron Fenton 15m 14.69s,
3 Christopher Grimes 15m 33.86s,
4 Robbie Parks Jnr,
5 Megan Campbell.
Fastest lap: Dempsey 2m 28.307s, 52.84 mph.

HISTORIC RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 16m 02.10s, 65.16 mph,
2 Steve Griffin (MG Midget) 16m 03.19s,
3 Clive Brandon (Lotus 47) 16m 25.16s,
4 Val Thompson (TMC Costin),
5 Tommy Doherty (Ford Capri),
6 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget).
Fastest lap: Foley 1m 58.785s, 65.97 mph.

HISTORIC RACE 2 (7 laps):
1 Bernard Foley (MGBGT V8) 17m 08.86s, 53.31 mph,
2 Steve Griffin (MG Midget) 17m 55.89s,
3 Val Thompson (TMC Costin) 18m 27.14s,
4 Wolfgang Schnittger (MG Midget),
5 Liam Ruth (MG Midget),
6 Seamus Hobbs (MD GT).
Fastest lap: Foley 2m 21.498s, 55.38 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica) 18m 03.05s, 57.88 mph,
2 Aidan Byrne (Toyota Celica) 18m 18.92s,
3 Daniel Byrne (Toyota Corolla) 18m 19.17s,
4 M J Farrell (Toyota Levin),
5 Dave Owens (Peugeot 306),
6 Mike Dermody (Fiat Punto).
Fastest lap: Aidan Byrne 2m 07.132s, 61.64 mph.

MICKSGARAGE.COM FUTURE CLASSICS RACE 2 (8 laps):
1 Ken Byrne (Toyota Celica) 17m 36.76s, 59.32 mph,
2 Aidan Byrne (Toyota Celica) 17m 38.09s,
3 Jimmy Kilbride (Peugeot 106) 17m 45.68s,
4 Darryl Scully (Honda CRX),
5 Tommy Byrne (Toyota Celica),
6 Ger Byrne (BMW 323).
Fastest lap: Daniel Byrne (Toyota Corolla) 2m 08.746s, 60.86 mph.

TOOL DYNAMICS IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 1 (8 laps):
1 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 15m 21.34s, 68.04 mph,
2 Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic) 15m 30.28s,
3 Robert Savage (Honda Integra) 15m 30.50s,
4 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra),
5 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic),
6 Gareth Jennings (Honda Integra).
Fastest lap: Rabbitt 1m 53.189s, 69.23 mph.
TOURING CLASS (8 laps):
1 Pa Hudson (Honda Integra) 16m 39.10s, 62.75 mph,
2 Daniel Faherty (Honda Civic) 16m 43.62s,
3 Adrian Dunne (Citroen Saxo) 17m 21.09s.
Fastest lap: Hudson 2m 01.669s, 64.40 mph.
 
TOOL DYNAMICS IRISH TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER TOURING CLASS RACE 2 (8 laps):
1 Shane Rabbitt (Mazda RX7) 15m 42.20s, 66.53 mph,
2 Jay O’Reilly (Honda Civic) 15m 43.39s,
3 Ian O’Driscoll (Honda Civic) 15m 48.84s,
4 Robert Savage (Honda Integra),
5 Eric Carroll (Honda Integra),
6 Philip Burdock (VW Golf).
Fastest lap: O’Reilly 1m 54.841s, 68.23 mph.
TOURING CLASS (8 laps):
1 Pa Hudson (Honda Integra) 16m 51.78s, 61.96 mph,
2 Daniel Faherty (Honda Civic) 16m 57.36s,
3 David Clarke (VW Golf) 17m 10.95s.
Fastest lap: Alan Healy (Honda Civic) 2m 01.797s, 64.34 mph.

CARLOW C C HILLCLIMB AT COURTNABOUGHLA, GORESBRIDGE, CO KILKENNY (ROUND 13 OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
1 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 42.94s,
2 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 44.39s,
3 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 44.82s,
4 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 44.87s,
5 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 45.13s,
6 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 45.68s,
7 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 48.46s,
8 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 49.07s,
9 Ben O'Brien (BMW E3) 49.30s,
10 Dara Fay (Swift) 49.80s.
Class winners: Dara Fay, Alan Tutty (Seicento), Tommy Gardiner, Danny Calnan (Corsa), Ben O'Brien, Gary Cunningham, Eoin Gannon (Mini), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), Rob Dwane, Rory Stephens, Thomas O'Rafferty (Nova), Peter Cummins (Darrian T90).

CARLOW C C HILLCLIMB AT COURTNABOUGHLA, GORESBRIDGE, CO KILKENNY (ROUND 14 (FINAL) OF NAYLOR ENGINEERING NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 40.88s,
2 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 43.26s,
3 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 43.51s,
4 Rory Stephens (Radical SR8 Hayabusa) 44.14s,
5 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 44.19s,
6 John Donnelly (Reynard SF80) 45.40s,
7 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 45.75s,
8 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 46.65s,
9 Peter Cummins (Darrian T90) 47.01s,
10 Dara Fay (Swift) 47.54s.
Class winners: Dara Fay, Brian Kirwan (Seicento), Tommy Gardiner (Civic),
Danny Calnan (Corsa), Ben O'Brien (BMW E3), Gary Cunningham, Sean Murray
(Lotus Elan), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), Gary Egan, Rory Stephens, Thomas
O'Rafferty (Nova), Peter Cummins.

MIDLAND M C LOOSE SURFACE AUTOCROSS AT BALLYFEENY, SCRAMOGUE, CO ROSCOMMON (ROUND 5 OF FIVE STAR CATERING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
Best time of day (Special): Russell Woods (Buggy),
Best time of day (Saloon): Andrew McMahon (Peugeot 106).
Class winners: Ciaran McCullagh (Nova), Aaron Callery (Corolla), Lorcan
Moore (Saxo), Damien Driver (Peugeot 106), Walter Burke (Escort), Bobby
Cooper (Impreza), Padraic McHale (Berrisford Hayabusa), Conor Lappin
(Civic), Alvin Alcorn (Buggy), Paul Gibbons (Buggy), Sharon Mooney (Buggy),
Steven Cafferty (Micra).

CLARE M C CHARLIE MCENERY MOTOR SERVICES CLARE STAGES RALLY AT ENNIS (ROUND OF TOP PART WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Daniel Cronin/Shane Buckley (Fiesta) 63m 08s,
2 Owen Murphy/Anthony Nestor (Skoda S2000) 64m 21s,
3 Kevin Barrett/Sean Mullally (Impreza WRC) 64m 58s,
4 Anthony O'Brien/Aidan Gannon (Lancer Evo 10) 65m 55s,
5 Martyn England/Dawn England (Fiesta R5) 66m 01s,
6 Niall Moroney/Elgan Davies (Impreza) 66m 09s.
Juniors: 1 Jonny Treanor/Paul Sheridan (Civic) 41m 03s,
2 Denis Nagle/Donagh Crowley (Micra) 46m 08s,
3 Gary Byrne/Liam McIntyre (Civic) 48m 11s.

MOTOR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB RHODES CUP SPORTING TRIAL AT GLENEALY, CO WICKLOW:
1 Fergil Gregory (Erskine-Yamaha) 2 marks,
2 Tony Farrell (Erskine-S&S) 3m,
3 Paul Needham (Erskine-Honda) 3m,
4 Ian Sweeney (Sweeney-Suzuki) 4m,
5 Percy Pennefather (Erskine-Suzuki) 5m,
6 Morgan Evans (Mog-Honda) 6m,
7 Roy Stewart (Erskine-Harley Davidson) 10m,
8 Philip Hughes (Hughes-Honda) 10m,
9 Gordon Graves (Erskine-Suzuki) 12m,
10 Tony Wilson (Wilson-Suzuki) 14m,
11 John Alvey (Sheane VW) 16m,
12 George Hughes (Hughes-Honda) 19m.
Grade winners: Paul Needham, Tony Farrell, Tony Wilson, Tony Hennessy (Hennessy-Harley Davidson) 21m. "Junior Junior" Award: Lucy Needham (Erskine-Honda) 60m.

Calendar Of Events

Upcoming Fixtures

GOOGLE MAPS

WEATHER FORECAST